GMS Liquid/ Glycerol Monostearate Liquid

Chemsino Liquid GMS is a Mono-and diglyceride of fatty acids from oleic acid or linoleic acid– this is a kind of oil soluble emulsifier used in pigment and essential oil such as turmeric resin,prickly ash resin and capsicum essence. Monoglycerides are indispensable for the production of cream products in the daily cosmetics industry. It is used as emulsifier and thickener in the formulations of body butter, vanishing cream, hair cream, shampoo and so on. It can also be used as a thickener for pharmaceutical emulsifiers and ointments. It has the functions of emulsifying, dispersing, defoaming, foaming, starch anti-aging and controlling fat aggregation.
EEC NO. E471
CAS NO. 26545-74-4
CODE: GMS Liquid
Color: White to light yellow
Appearance: Liquid